Northwest Connecticut
Community Foundation
P.O. Box 1144, Torrington, CT 06790
Ph. 860/626-1245  Fax 860/489-7517

******************
Community Foundation Awards
More Than $84,400 in Summer Grants
The Northwest Connecticut Community Foundation has made awards to
 21 area nonprofit organizations, totaling more than $84,400 during its
second grant cycle of 2016. The Community Foundation makes grants
 to local charities three times a year: early spring, late June and late fall.

Noteworthy among the recent include:

$7,000 to Danielle Mailer Gallery, LLC
through the fiscal sponsorship of the Northwest Connecticut Arts Council
to support the final phase of work and installation of the Fish Tales mural in Torrington.

“The City’s revitalization efforts are only bolstered through this partnership,
and the community benefits by being continuously exposed to high-quality art
that will improve the perception of the City, foster pride, and educate the public
about the creative economy for decades to come,” said Danielle Mailer.

$1,500 to Hotchkiss Library of Sharon
to support the cost of literacy packets presented
to all families of babies born at Sharon Hospital.

“This grant helps us to promote literacy and a lifelong love of reading,”
said Robin Yuran, Co-Executive Director. “Recipients of our packet are
encouraged to visit libraries, read to their children and help their children learn.
Research shows that early literacy is vital for success.
Being read to from the earliest time possible is the most effective
way to attain a larger vocabulary, a predictor of success.”

$1,000 to Torrington Police Activities League
- to support the cost of supplies for the
Dress for Success Back to School Clothing/School Supply Event

“…the average family typically spends about $400-$600 a child in
 back to school supplies and clothes.  For the working poor, especially
single parent families, this is a staggering cost to an
already tight budget,” said Lindsay Raymond, Executive Director.

“Many of the families tell us each year how this little thing-- making
new underwear and socks available, providing book bags with supplies
and the two bags of clothes were the little bit that helped
 their family get through the tough back to school time.”

The following is a comprehensive list of 2016 Second Cycle Grants:

CAFTA (Connecticut Academy For The Arts) - $5,500
to support Summer Art Camp scholarships for low-income
students in the Community Foundation’s service area
(from the Carlton D. Fyler and Jenny R. Fyler Fund)

Church of Christ, Norfolk - $5,000
to support repair and restoration of Tiffany
stained glass windows in Battell Chapel
(from the Khurshed Bhumgara Fund)

Connecticut Council Philanthropy - $10,000
 in two installments, to support the Working Cities Challenge
(from the Marion Wm. and Alice Edwards Fund)

Danielle Mailer Gallery, LLC - $7,000
(through the fiscal sponsorship of the Northwest Connecticut Arts Council)
to support the final phase of work and installation of the Fish Tales mural
(from the Carlton D. Fyler and Jenny R. Fyler Fund)

FIRST Robotics Team NRG 4055 - $5,400
(through the fiscal sponsorship of the Northwest Regional 7 High School)
to support the cost of parts and refurbishment for a milling
machine and replacement drill press and band saw
(from the Carlton D. Fyler and Jenny R. Fyler Fund)

Goshen Community Care and Hospice - $2,000
to support the cost of two portable folding aluminum
wheelchair ramps and two walkers with wheels and baskets
(from the Ruth and Robert Cron Endowment Fund)

Harwinton Public Library - $3,775
(through the fiscal sponsorship of the Town of Harwinton)
to support the purchase of a second
A.W.E. Early Literacy station computer
(from the Miriam Mason Cable Trust Fund)

Hotchkiss Library of Sharon - $1,500
to support the cost of literacy packets presented to all families of
babies born at Sharon Hospital (from the Robert Venn Carr, Jr. Fund)

Little Red Schoolhouse Association of Winchester - $2,500
challenge grant to support the cost of roof
replacement (from the Lucia Tuttle Fritz Fund)

Norfolk Land Trust - $5,000
to support part of the acquisition costs
of a 25-acre parcel on Hall Meadow Brook
(from the Keroden Endowed Fund and the
Pierpont Chapter #49 Order of the Eastern Star Fund)

Northwest CT YMCA - $1,500
to support the cost of Fit Together's 5-2-1-0
and farm-to-school program initiatives for
 grades K-5 in the Torrington Public Schools
(from the Marion Wm. and Alice Edwards Fund)

Partners For Sustainable Healthy Communities - $10,000
to support preparation of a detailed
 implementation plan for a regional food hub
(from the Khurshed Bhumgara Fund; total grant $50,000
 with $40,000 from the Draper Foundation Fund)

Planned Parenthood of Southern New England - $5,000
to support the cost of healthcare services for low-income patients
who qualify for Planned Parenthood's Torrington Fund for Access
(from the Marion Wm. and Alice Edwards Fund)

SpiritHorse Therapeutic Riding Center of Canton, Inc. - $1,500
to support therapeutic riding lessons for children in the Community Foundation's
service area (from the Ruth and Robert Cron Endowment Fund)

St. Francis Church - $1,500
to support the cost of plumbing valves and
other plumbing parts in their community buildings
(from the Feliciano and Lydia Turri Zaccheo Fund)

Torrington Police Activities League - $1,000
to support the cost of supplies for the Dress for Success Back to School
Clothing/School Supply Event (from the Fred and Josephine Bruni Fund)

Torrington Police Activities League - $1,500
to support the cost of summer camp for low-income,
at-risk youth (from the Carlton D. Fyler and Jenny R. Fyler Fund)

Torrington Public Schools - $4,800
to support the cost of shelving and other supplies to provide space
for a Community Family Learning Center at KidsPlay Children’s Museum
 (from the Carlton D. Fyler and Jenny R. Fyler Fund)

Warren Church Community Childcare - $4,000
(through the fiscal sponsorship of Warren Congregational Church)
to support the cost of carpet replacement in the infant
and toddler rooms (from the Lucia Tuttle Fritz Fund)

Wellspring Foundation - $2,000
to support the cost of replacement furniture for the
main reception area (from the Lucia Tuttle Fritz Fund)

Women's Support Services - $1,500
to support the cost of a new computer server
(from the Ruth and Robert Cron Endowment Fund)

YMCA Camp Mohawk - $2,500
to support camp scholarships for low-income girls
 in the Community Foundation’s service area
 (from the Carlton D. Fyler and Jenny R. Fyler Fund)

Established in 1969, the Northwest Connecticut Community Foundation
serves 20 towns in Northwest Connecticut.
Its total endowment, comprised of more than 250 funds,
has grown from initial assets of $15,000 to more than $80 million.
Last year, combined grants and scholarships totaled more than $4.3 million.

*******************
Northwest Connecticut Students Awarded Scholarships
Area students have been awarded $133,225 in scholarships and awards
 for the 2016-2017 academic year through funds held at the
Northwest Connecticut Community Foundation.
The following students have been awarded scholarships:

ANTHONY "FRANK" AMICONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ciara Pray (Torrington)

RUSSELL ANDERSON, CARMEN BROOKS ANDERSON,
AND HENRY VAIL BROOKS SCHOLARSHIP
Stephanie Bishop (Torrington)
Alexa Capasso (Torrington)
Sima El-Ayoub (Torrington)
Emily Etchegary (Torrington)
Shelby Howe (Torrington)
Christopher Karpeichik (Torrington)
Bang Lam (Torrington)
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)
Ciara Pray (Torrington)
Nasrin Pretty (Torrington)
Andrew Spielman (Torrington)
Payton Welch (Torrington)
Tylar Young (Torrington)

STEPHEN G. ANDRE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Calabrese (Torrington)

REGINA TATE BALFE MEMORIAL NURSING SCHOLARSHIP
Jennifer Zheng (Torrington)

BETSY L. BERTOLI SCHOLARSHIP
Jacob Galeazzi (Torrington)

KHURSHED BHUMGARA FUND
Roger Aiudi (Winsted)
Jessica Bielefield (Torrington)
Emma Bixler (Goshen)
Trevor Dakers (North Canaan)
Benjamin Hill (North Canaan)
Mackenzie Ives (Goshen)
Mary Kelley (Winsted)
Elena Kennedy (Litchfield)
Abigail LaFontan (Kent)
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)
Nicholas LaMothe (Torrington)
Kendra Madia (Torrington)
Cierra McGowan (Torrington)
Alexander Mendez (Litchfield)
Jeanine Moreau (Litchfield)
Arielle Oemcke (New Hartford)
Shea Reynolds (Torrington)
Kaitlyn Richard (Torrington)
Kasey Roscello (Torrington)
Pamela Anne Solis (Litchfield)
Stephanie Speaker (Torrington)
Lea Vedovelli (Litchfield)

MAE CASALI BONVICINI SCHOLARSHIP
Elizabeth Garcia (Torrington)
Jade Kelly (Torrington)
Jennifer Zheng (Torrington)

JACK & RUTH CALDER SCHOLARSHIP
Rebecca Nordland (Litchfield)

ERMAN CAVAGNERO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ella Frauenhofer (Torrington)

STEVEN A. CHUPKA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Sarah Buckingham (Washington)

FRED J. COFFIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Christina Prinssen (Torrington)

SHAWN COLLINS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cierra McGowan (Torrington)

TIM CONSIDINE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Connor Finn (Torrington)
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)

DICK COOKE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Connor Finn (Torrington)

EVA M. COTY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)

HELEN H. DAUTRICH SCHOLARSHIP
Justin Wheeler (Torrington)

EDWARD W. DISKAVICH SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Calabrese (Torrington)
Ashley Coon (Sharon)
Abigail Cowles (Litchfield)
Christopher Karpeichik (Torrington)
Zachary Mancini (Torrington)
Emily O'Hara (Litchfield)
Elizabeth Ollero (Harwinton)
Nicholas Pedrolini (New Hartford)
Andrew Spielman (Torrington)
Richard Traub (New Hartford

CORNELIUS DONAHUE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Connor Finn (Torrington)

ROBERT G. DOYLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ashley Dowd (Torrington)

FRANCES H. DUCCI SCHOLARSHIP
Devyn Bartosiewicz (Torrington)
Nicole Boachie (Torrington)
Kalina Lapenta (Litchfield)
Clelia Tufts (Sharon)

EAST SCHOOL PTO ROBERT KELLY SCHOLARSHIP
Mattheu Groebl (Torrington)

ELIZABETH & SANTO FAINELLI SCHOLARSHIP
Nicolette Marinelli (Torrington)

KATHLEEN T. FINN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Nasrin Pretty (Torrington)

CHARLES AND PIERINA FOSSATI SCHOLARSHIP
Paulina Koloda (Torrington)

BOB AND RAY GOOD SCHOLARSHIP
Connor Finn (Torrington)

FLORENCE HAKALSKI SCHOLARSHIP
Nicole Boachie (Torrington)

MICHAEL G. HASCHAK SCHOLARSHIP
Mitchell Gesmondi (Torrington)

DIANE AND JEFF JOHNSON SCHOLARSHIP
Kristen Kandefer (Goshen)
Andrew Shepherd (Goshen)

ROBERT C. & MARGARET G. LIZOTTE ART SCHOLARSHIP
Emily Mitchell (Torrington)

JULIA MCDONNELL/HENRY FRIES SCHOLARSHIP
Morgan Kolukisa (Torrington)

FRANK "FRANKIE" J. MCGOWAN, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Nicholas West (Torrington)

JOHN A. AND ANN K. METTLING SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Inman (Torrington)

JAMES MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tatiana Burke (Torrington)

VICTOR MUSCHELL, SR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Amore Berger (Torrington)

NORTH SCHOOL PTO SCHOLARSHIP
Nicole Boachie (Torrington)

CHUCK PATAKY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jennifer Zheng (Torrington)

PIEMONTESE CLUB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Kaylee Lanczycki (Torrington)

MICHELE FARLEY PITTLER SCHOLARSHIP
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)
Nasrin Pretty (Torrington)

FRIENDS OF JOHN PONTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Stefan Laforge (Torrington)
Nathan Manchester (Torrington)
Nicholas McGough (Burlington)
Kara Schatz (Burlington)

LEONARD RENDINO SCHOLARSHIP
Joseph Lucia (Torrington)

JOSEPH AND BERNICE REPAS SCHOLARSHIP
Christina Prinssen (Torrington)

MARGARET RINGSTAD RIEFE SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Inman (Torrington)

DR. SHENOI & FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Bang Lam (Torrington)

SOUTHWEST SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP
IN MEMORY OF MARION WM. EDWARDS
Morgan Kolukisa (Torrington)

JEFF STANNARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Johnston (Torrington)

APOLONIA STANULIS SCHOLARSHIP
Laurie Bessette (Winsted)
Deisy Campoverde (Torrington)
Alexa Capasso (Torrington)
Brandon Charron (Torrington)
Garrett Conaghan (Litchfield)
Bridget Creedon (Litchfield)
Corey Creedon (Litchfield)
Laurie Denenholtz (New Hartford)
Corey DeSanti (Winsted)
Sima El-Ayoub (Torrington)
Breanna Fleet (Warren)
McKayla Ford (Torrington)
Alexandra Franjola (Washington)
Ella Frauenhofer (Torrington)
Jessica Fretto (Torrington)
Olivia Geiger (Salisbury)
Justin Hatch (Morris)
Matthew Heath (Torrington)
Dante Kim (Torrington)
Alana Koser (Litchfield)
Marina Matsudaira (Cornwall)
Sara Mitnik (Litchfield)
Spencer Mourges (Torrington)
Rebecca Nordland (Litchfield)
Michael O'Brien (Torrington)
Emily O'Connor (Salisbury)
Dale Osterman (Torrington)
Catherine Partrick (Litchfield)
Kimberley Pepper (Washington)
Nasrin Pretty (Torrington)
Ellery Rourk (Washington)
Shaelyn Rourk (Washington)
Casey Saade (Torrington)
Miranda Stewart (Torrington)
Arianna Stone (Torrington)
John Swanson (Washington)
Ana Tiul (Litchfield)
Matthew Waldron (Winsted)
Makenzie Welch (Torrington)
Melissa Woodruff (Morris)

NELLIE J. SULLIVAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cierra McGowan (Torrington)

MARIANTONIA TATE MEMORIAL ALLIED HEALTH SCHOLARSHIP
Shannon Bate (Torrington)

MOLLIE AND LOUIS TEMKIN VALEDICTORY AWARD
Ella Frauenhofer (Torrington)

THS STUDENT COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Olivia Vollaro (Torrington)

TORRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL POOLED SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Inman (Torrington)

TORRINGTON LITHUANIAN MUTUAL BENEFIT CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Madeline Hiers (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO PAOLO ABATE GRANT
Sarah Buckingham (Washington)

TORRINGTON UNICO THOMAS M. ACERBI SCHOLARSHIP
Kalina Lapenta (Litchfield)

TORRINGTON UNICO FRANCIS J.
AND DONALD G. ALBREDA SCHOLARSHIP
Angela Fretto (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO RT. REVEREND MONSIGNOR
WILLIAM BOTTICELLI SCHOLARSHIP
McKenzie Byrne (Norfolk)

TORRINGTON UNICO ANTONIO GIOIA SCHOLARSHIP
Johanna Craig (Torrington)
Sarah Dennis (Torrington)
Paulina Koloda (Torrington)
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO ITALIAN HERITAGE SCHOLARSHIP
Megan Calabrese (Torrington)
Tim Considine (Torrington)
Connor Finn (Torrington)
Caroline Teti (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO CARMELA, R.N.,
AND VITA “JENNIE” LOPARDO SCHOLARSHIP
Hannah Munson (Bethlehem)

TORRINGTON UNICO ERICO MAROLA SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Calabrese (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO ANDREW J. ONEGLIA SCHOLARSHIP
Marina Matsudaira (Cornwall)

TORRINGTON UNICO FIORE PETRICONE SCHOLARSHIP, K.S.G.
Devyn Bartosiewicz (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO BRIAN PICCOLO SCHOLARSHIP (AWARD)
Nate Bresson (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO WILLIAM ROMANI SCHOLARSHIP
Christina Prinssen (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO JOSEPH SCLAFANI SCHOLARSHIP
Brandon Charron (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO JOHN SULLO FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP
Nasrin Pretty (Torrington)

ALBERT C. AND ROSE TURRI SCHOLARSHIP
Joann Duman (Torrington)
Matthew Germond (Winsted)
Andrew Marola (Torrington)

FREDERICK J. WILCOX SPORTSMANSHIP SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Heath (Torrington)

JAMES P. & MILDRED GREGG ZUCCO SCHOLARSHIP
Griffin Berlstein (Norfolk)
Courtney Carrozzo (New Hartford)
Michaela Cisowski (Torrington)
Alexis Delacruz (Winsted)
Angela Fretto (Torrington)
Alyssa Gagnon (Winsted)
Cameron Goulet (Winsted)
Joanne Harrington (Winsted)
Jordan Moon (Winsted)
Kathleen Morton (New Hartford)
Hannah Munson (Bethlehem)
Gina Pedrolini (New Hartford)
Mary Traub (New Hartford)
Taylor Wheeler (Torrington)

2017-2018 Scholarship information will be available
 at www.northwestcf.org/scholarships in January 2017.

Established in 1969, the Northwest Connecticut Community Foundation
serves 20 towns in Northwest Connecticut. Its total endowment,
comprised of more than 250 funds, has grown from initial assets
of $15,000 to more than $80 million. Last year, combined grants
and scholarships totaled more than $4.3 million.