2017 Municipal Elections
Tuesday, November 7, 2017

Litchfield Municipal Election Results
11-07-17 (Unofficial)
Elected in Bold
First Selectman
VOTES
VOTES %
Matthew Blasavage (D)
1,047
40.15%
Leo Paul, Jr. (R)
1,511
57.94%
Dennis Rosa (Petition)
50
1.92%

Selectmen
VOTES
VOTES %
Diane Knox (D)
1,147
22.89%
Jeffrey Zullo (D)
1,124
22.43%
Paul J. Parsons (R)
1,363
27.20%
Jonathan E. Torrant (R)
1,377
27.48%

Town Clerk
VOTES
VOTES %
Lisa A. Losee (R)
2,077
100.00%
Town Treasurer
VOTES
VOTES %
Betsy Glassman (D)
932
37.25%
Francis C. Carpentier (R)
1,570
62.75%

Tax Collector
VOTES
VOTES %
Nancy W. Southard (R)
2,036
100.00%

Board of Finance
VOTES
VOTES %
Jeannine Lupo (D)
1,179
27.42%
James Stedronsky (D)
1,383
32.16%
Richard D. Quay (R)
1,452
33.77%
Erich Marriott (Petition)
286
6.65%

Board of Finance Alternates
VOTES
VOTES %
Rose Blondin (D)
1,370
44.68%
Sky Post (R)
1,696
55.32%

Board of Education
VOTES
VOTES %
Lynn Stone (D)
1,236
24.46%
Jodi Tenney (D)
1,198
23.70%
John Morosani (R)
1,351
26.73%
Matthew Terzian (R)
1,269
25.11%

Board of Assessment Appeals
VOTES
VOTES %
Avery Jenkins (D)
1,058
42.94%
Steve Ardussi (R)
1,406
57.06%

Planning & Zoning Commission
VOTES
VOTES %
Robert Lupo (D)
1,161
17.56%
Denise Raap (D)
1,522
23.02%
Max McIntyre (R)
1,309
19.79%
John L. Cox (R)
1,377
20.82%
Michael C. Thomas (R)
1,244
18.81%

Planning & Zoning Alternates
VOTES
VOTES %
William A. Conti (D)
1,474
26.03%
Stephen Simonin (D)
1,227
21.67%
Nancy Tarascio-Latour (R)
1,551
27.39%
Mitchell Samal (R)
1,410
24.90%
Source: Connecticut Secretary of the State

Goshen Municipal Election Results
11-07-17 (Unofficial)
Elected in Bold
First Selectman
VOTES
VOTES %
Robert P Valentine (R)
612
100.00%

Selectman
VOTES
VOTES %
Dexter S Kinsella (D)
327
45.42%
Steven M Romano (R)
393
54.58%

Town Clerk
VOTES
VOTES %
Barbara L Breor (R)
633
100.00%

Town Treasurer   
VOTES
VOTES %
James A Bernard (R)
621
100.00%

Board of Finance Full Term   
VOTES
VOTES %
George Zeidenstein (D)
354
37.62%
Allan D Walker (R)
587
62.38%

Board of Finance To Fill Vacancy for Four Years
VOTES
VOTES %
William P Lane (D)
277
38.37%
Russell B Hurley (R)
445
61.63%
Board of Finance Alternate To Fill Vacancy for Two Years  
VOTES
VOTES %
Patrick J. Reilly, Sr. (D)
274
38.92%
Alan H. Booth (R)
430
61.08%

Board of Assessment Appeals
VOTES
VOTES %
Leya L. Edison (D)
350
38.42%
Donna L. Molon (R)
561
61.58%

Planning and Zoning Commission
VOTES
VOTES %
Cynthia A. Barrett (D)
399
41.96%
Mark S. Harris (R)
552
58.04%

Planning and Zoning Commission Alternates
VOTES
VOTES %
Nigel Plummer (D)
249
19.61%
Thomas P. Carey (R)
502
39.53%
Laura J. Lemieux (R)
519
40.87%

Fire Commissioners   
VOTES
VOTES %
William P. Lane (D)
309
23.41%
Donald M. Sage (R)
483
36.59%
Martin J. Connor (R)
528
40.00%

Fire Commissioner Alternate   
VOTES
VOTES %
Antonio F. Damiani (R)
594
100.00%

Constable
VOTES
VOTES %
Henrietta C. Horvay (D)
266
10.02%
William P. Lane (D)
286
10.77%
Robert M. Goldberg (D)
214
8.06%
Peter A. Grusauskas (R)
494
18.60%
Brandon W. Ives (R)
533
20.07%
Alfred L. Shull (R)
386
14.53%
Anders A. Nygren (R)
477
17.96%

Library Board of Directors   
VOTES
VOTES %
Henrietta C. Horvay (D)
289
22.35%
Terri A. Truczinskas (R)
525
40.60%
Lynette A. Miller (R)
479
37.05%
Source: Connecticut Secretary of the State

Morris Municipal Election Results
11-07-17 (Unofficial)
Elected in Bold
First Selectman
VOTES
VOTES %
Kevin DeRoehn (D)
396
41.64%
Thomas Weik (R)
555
58.36%

Selectman
VOTES
VOTES %
Vincent P. Aiello (D)
420
44.21%
Erica Dorsett (R)
530
55.79%

Town Clerk
VOTES
VOTES %
Laura Halloran (D)
397
43.44%
Laura Halloran (R)
517
56.56%

Town Treasurer
VOTES
VOTES %
Joseph C. Ferraro (D)
373
40.15%
Nancy Skilton (R)
556
59.85%

Tax Collector
VOTES
VOTES %
Dwight Rollins (D)
357
39.76%
Dwight Rollins (R)
541
60.24%

Board of Finance
VOTES
VOTES %
 Carrie Levin (D)
456
31.40%
 Lawrence M. Sweeney (D)
439
30.23%
Chris Parkhurst (R)
557
38.36%

Board of Finance Alternate
To Fill Vacancy for Two Years   
VOTES
VOTES %
Hunter Weik (R)
679
100.00%

Board of Assessment Appeals
VOTES
VOTES %
Delisse Locher (R)
648
100.00%

Planning and Zoning Commission
VOTES
VOTES %
Ann Basti (D)
408
13.18%
Kevin Curley (D)
404
13.05%
Del Knox (R)
574
18.55%
Lisa Harrison (R)
571
18.45%
David Geremia, Jr. (R)
545
17.61%
Robert Paradis (R)
593
19.16%

Zoning Board of Appeals
VOTES
VOTES %
Margaret Palumbo (D)
321
21.81%
Eric Edwards (R)
639
43.41%
Margaret Palumbo (R)
512
34.78%

Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate
VOTES
VOTES %
Delina Fernette (D)
323
38.13%
524
61.87%
Library Trustees
VOTES
VOTES %
Maureen Doyle (D)
412
23.75%
Mary Ann Orzell (D)
356
20.52%
Virginia Williamson (R)
478
27.55%
Nancy Lundquist (R)
489
28.18%
Source: Connecticut Secretary of the State

Warren Municipal Election Results
11-07-17 (Unofficial)
Elected in Bold
First Selectman
VOTES
VOTES %
Craig Nelson
156
100.00%

Selectman
VOTES
VOTES %
Stephen Warshaw
80
43.96%
Calvin Tanner
102
56.04%

Town Treasurer
VOTES
VOTES %
Colleen Frisbie
155
100.00%

Board of Finance Full Term
VOTES
VOTES %
Luke Tanner
155
49.52%
David Robinson
158
50.48%

Board of Finance To Fill Vacancy for Two Years
VOTES
VOTES %
Eric Schoenfeld
154
100.00%

Board of Assessment Appeals   
VOTES
VOTES %
0
0.00%

Zoning Board of Appeals Five Year Term Begins 2017   
VOTES
VOTES %
Kathleen Angevine
165
100.00%

Zoning Board of Appeals Five Year Term Begins 2018   
VOTES
VOTES %
William Hopkins
156
100.00%

Zoning Board of Appeals Alternates
VOTES
VOTES %
Thomas Paul
158
100.00%
Source: Connecticut Secretary of the State